CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81237

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the connector, identified as item number HM2P08PDK1Y1N9, is a rack and panel connector.

The applicable subheading for the connector, item number HM2P08PDK1Y1N9, will be 8536.69.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: …rack and panel connectors. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division